Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exporting Access 2010 reports in XPS format results in multiple horizontal lines not appearing

Posted on 2014-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
When exporting Access 2010 reports in XPS format many horizontal lines that separate rows do not appear.  The number varies from one page to another, and report length doesn't impact how many rows are affected.  Most reports contain no sub reports, but for those that do the results don't change.  When printing XPS reports to PDF the missing lines appear so they are obviously there.  Most users do not have the ability to print to PDF so converting XPS files to PDF is not an option for them.

While exporting reports in PDF format would be the best alternative, for some users that process takes much longer.  Reports are exported by state or area and it can take up to 30 minutes or more for that to complete.  Exporting in XPS format reduces the time in half but the end result looks unprofessional with missing lines appearing throughout the reports.  If there is a way to have the missing lines appear it would make everyone happy.

If someone has an explanation for this, or knows how to make all lines visible in XPS format, I would appreciate learning the solution.
0
Comment
Question by:Liberty4all
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40216837
Sounds like a bug with the XPS format viewer so unless MS fixes it, there is nothing that can be done.  Please do report the issue to MS.  If people don't report issues, MS has no idea there is a problem.

Everyone should have the ability to print to PDF since that feature is included in Office.  With some versions, it might be a separate add-in that you have to download and install separately due to some licensing issue MS had.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JimFive earned 1000 total points
ID: 40217106
My guess would be that the lines are too thin, try setting the lines to 1pt instead of hairline.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Liberty4all
ID: 40218335
I increased the width of the lines from hairline to 1 pt and that seemed to fix it.  What's interesting is that most of the lines in my reports are hairline width but only some do not appear.  I think Pat Hartman is correct about this being a bug.  I tried reporting it to Microsoft directly but could not find an email address specifically for that, and could not locate a website that is designed for it.  Their published list of products accepting bugs or suggestions does not include XPS.  I called Microsoft and got transferred multiple times before finally being told that since my employer owns the Office 2010 license I need to submit the request through my employer's liasion with Microsoft.  I will do that and thank both of you for responding to my question.
0