Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving databases to the same server

Posted on 2014-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-28
My environment has customers with identical Oracle databases, each on a customer managed server.

I want to offer to rehost the databases on my equipment at a central location, putting multiple databases on a single server.

What's the most effective way to move database X from 3 (or more) different servers to all live peacefully on the same server as databases X1, X2, X3, etc?


Kent
0
Comment
Question by:Kent Olsen
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 800 total points
ID: 40214910
Option 1 - Migrate the same way as you would migrate any database from one server to another.
Option 2 - Create standby database on your host and switch roles.

Other considerations:
1) Separate oracle homes per client
2) Separate listeners per client
3) Separate disk(s) per client
4) Obviously different Oracle Sid's

Bottom line: keep resources per client  separate.
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 800 total points
ID: 40214968
you can use RMAN Duplicate for copying/cloning the database from one server other. the below document show steps by steps process for same.

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/backup.111/b28270/rcmdupdb.htm
http://www.pythian.com/blog/duplicate-from-active-database-using-rman-step-by-step/
http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/11g/duplicate-database-using-rman-11gr2.php

and if you can bear some downtime then you can use the traditional way of copying the database i.e shutdown the DB and copy all the DB files from source to target server, below is the doc which gives step by steps process for the same.

http://www.dba-oracle.com/oracle_tips_db_copy.htm
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 400 total points
ID: 40225357
One of the big new features of Oracle12c is called "container databases", or the ability to host multiple, separate instances inside an umbrella database, with just one Oracle_home, one SGA and one set of Oracle executables.  So, if this application runs on Oracle11 now, try an upgrade to 12c to see if any code needs to be changed.  If not, set up you centralized server as a 12c server, and bring the other databases in, keeping each one separate from the others.
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 40225396
Guess I better wrap this up.

1) Separate oracle homes per client

All of the instances are 10g.  It's the latest certification form the vendor and can't be changed.  A single ORACLE_HOME is fine.


2) Separate listeners per client

I may well do this.  There are also other mechanisms in place for ensuring that a client location can get to a specific instance.  (I'm assuming that you meant instance, not client.)


3) Separate disk(s) per client

All of the server storage is on 1 really big SAN (100TB).  Separate disks isn't an option.  All of my servers are virtual servers on the same VM.


4) Obviously different Oracle Sid's

:)


RMAN copy over the internet isn't my first choice.  Some of the remote network connections aren't very reliable and I've never toyed with what happens when an RMAN connection is interrupted.

Downtime isn't an issue.  I've been taking file system level backups, moving them to the destination server, changing the SID, and rebuilding the control files.

Oracle 12 isn't an option.  Vendor rules.
0