Solved

add a member to DL in exchange

Posted on 2014-07-23
13
276 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-09
Hi,

I have a user that I need to make adminisitrator of about 100 Distrubition groups in Exchange 2010 enviroment. Can you please give a powershell script to that for more than 100 DL.
0
Comment
Question by:kuzum
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Murali Reddy
ID: 40214988
Get the list of all the DLs of interest and make a CSV file containing the say PrimarySmtpAddress as a column (can be only column). Let us say you save it as "C:\DLCSVfile.csv"

Add-PSSnapin *Exchange*

$temp= Import-Csv "C:\DLCSVfile.csv"
foreach ($i in $temp)
{
Get-DistributionGroup $i.PrimarySmtpAddress |Set-DistributionGroup -ManagedBy "OwnerName"
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuzum
ID: 40217694
thanks, I will try this, What did you mean by $i.PrimarySmtpAddress ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuzum
ID: 40217701
I only have the names, getting smtp addresses will be a long process. will that not work?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 40220383
Try..
GC C:\group.txt | %{
Set-DistributionGroup -Identity $_ -ManagedBy "subsun"
}

Open in new window

Input the group names in C:\group.txt
Example..
GroupA
GroupB
GroupC

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:kuzum
ID: 40249763
Subsun, it did not work I'm afraid.

Error is

The term 'Set-DistributionGroup' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file, or operable program. Check the spelling of the name, or if a path was included, verify that the path is correct and try again. "

Where am I going wrong?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 40250092
You need to run the script from Exchange Management Shell..
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuzum
ID: 40250259
I saved the script as dl.ps1 on exchange server and run it as .\dl.ps1 and this is the error I received

Add-PSSnapin : The Windows PowerShell snap-in 'Exchange' is not installed on this machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuzum
ID: 40250274
Hi Subsun,
I managed to run the script in exchange shell and this is the error I received

Cannot process argument transformation on parameter 'Identity'. Cannot convert value "" to type "Microsoft.Exchange.Con
figuration.Tasks.DistributionGroupIdParameter". Error: "Parameter values of type Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.Tasks
.DistributionGroupIdParameter can't be empty. Specify a value, and try again.
Parameter name: identity"
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidData: (:) [Set-DistributionGroup], ParameterBindin...mationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : ParameterArgumentTransformationError,Set-DistributionGroup
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 500 total points
ID: 40250700
probably your input text file have empty lines..
Try...
GC C:\group.txt | ?{$_}|%{
Set-DistributionGroup -Identity $_ -ManagedBy "subsun"
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:kuzum
ID: 40251166
Excellent Subsun, it worked fine.

If I would like to add more users to admin group, can you please also send me amended script so i can use?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 40251189
That was not the original requirement.. In future please open a new question for additional requirements... :-)

To make more users admin, you need to add the users to ManagedBy parameter for example..
Set-DistributionGroup -Identity $_ -ManagedBy "subsun","subsun1","subsun2

Open in new window

"
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuzum
ID: 40251194
ok, please keep an eye on my new request:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuzum
ID: 40251216
please comment on my new post
0