Solved

Exchange Transport service starting but doesn't start

Posted on 2014-07-23
8
4,647 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
Hi,

I have an Exchange 2010 server and it stopped receiving email.  I've been told that I'm having a problem with resources.  It looks like the database file is 39 GB and I have 22 GB available on my Exchange drive.  The exact error that I'm getting is "4.3.1 Insufficient system resources".  I have 60 GB available on my C drive. I have 32 GB RAM and I'm currently using only 25% of my physical memory.  I'm not able to start the Exchange Transport service because it says starting.  I cannot stop it either because it's not an option.  Please help me out as I need to get this Exchange server working again.  I did run through the best practices analyzer and it mentioned that the CPU is running at 1900 MHz and it's a 3000 MHz.  It mentioned that if my CPU uses Intel Step technology, I should ignore this warning.  I think that I have a newer CPU that uses this technology.  Please let me know if there's any other info I can provide to help diagnose the problem.  Thank you!
1
Comment
Question by:kendalltech
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Murali Reddy
Comment Utility
Open task manager and kill, MSExchangeTransport.exe process to stop the service and then restart
MSExchangeTransport and MSExchangeADTopology Services.

In worst case if that doesn't fix the startup, restart the HUB server.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kendalltech
Comment Utility
Thanks for the comment Murali.  I was able to stop MSexchangetransport.exe and attempt to start it.  I get this error in the event viewer:

Faulting application name: edgetransport.exe, version: 14.2.342.0, time stamp: 0x50c6edc3
Faulting module name: KERNELBASE.dll, version: 6.1.7601.18409, time stamp: 0x5315a05a
Exception code: 0xe0434f4d
Fault offset: 0x000000000000940d
Faulting process id: 0x%9
Faulting application start time: 0x%10
Faulting application path: %11
Faulting module path: %12
Report Id: %13

The service started then stopped.  I've restarted the HUB server as well.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
If you are seeing insufficient system resources, that says "Backpressure" which is a 'feature' that stops inbound email because of low resources (disk space or memory).  For a quick fix, please have a read of my article:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_4259-Exchange-2007-2010-Backpressure-Quick-Fix.html

Not sure why you can't start the Transport Service.  Have you done anything that might have caused that to become unhappy?

Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kendalltech
Comment Utility
Here are a few preceding errors in the log that may be helpful:

The process with process ID 13428 is holding the performance counter server alive Value=0 SpinLock=0 Lifetime=Type: 1 ProcessId: 13428 StartupTime: 130506222989880940 from instance _total(CFBEE918) RefCount=0 SpinLock=0 Offset=32 and category MSExchangeTransport ServerAlive while running processes are: Processes running are:
2360 store
4524 sqlwriter
976 svchost
4324 OWSTIMER
9248 SearchIndexer
2088 LMI_Rescue_srv
13428 MSExchangeTransport
13512 w3wp
572 lsm
1832 inetinfo
6676 VivaldiFramework
11652 srmhost
4940 DataCollectorSvc
564 lsass
1744 dfsrs
8440 Microsoft.Exchange.ServiceHost
1544 Microsoft.ActiveDirectory.WebServices
8240 svchost
556 services
752 svchost
12188 Microsoft.Exchange.AddressBook.Service
3508 ntfrs
4884 taskhost
352 svchost
13488 Microsoft.Exchange.AntispamUpdateSvc
3896 WmiPrvSE
2316 exfba
2512 sqlservr
15892 WmiPrvSE
932 svchost
9008 conhost
11568 dllhost
5064 msdtc
3684 svchost
1516 spoolsv
2500 mad
9000 fdhost
4664 wsusservice
15104 msftefd
6632 MSExchangeThrottling
7532 LMI_Rescue_srv
2884 sqlservr
10052 mscorsvw
320 smss
13124 w3wp
12340 WmiApSrv
6036 Microsoft.Exchange.Search.ExSearch
3664 svchost
3168 SMSvcHost
12724 svchost
7404 Microsoft.Exchange.EdgeSyncSvc
11968 mmc
3068 conhost
7992 WmiPrvSE
504 winlogon
7200 mrmonitor
1880 ismserv
9956 w3wp
652 sppsvc
12712 w3wp
300 svchost
9360 mssearch
15184 w3wp
5128 dfssvc
15288 chrome
7184 javaw
3716 silsvc
14924 w3wp
12696 MSExchangeADTopologyService
5660 MSExchangeTransportLogSearch
6388 msexchangerepl
2644 sqlservr
3708 Microsoft.Exchange.RpcClientAccess.Service
10916 w3wp
12108 MSExchangeMailSubmission
4608 svchost
1652 certsrv
7136 MSExchangeMailboxAssistants
464 csrss
6624 unattended
988 dllhost
9884 mssdmn
852 svchost
10756 lmi_rescue
456 wininit
9880 svchost
2620 mqsvc
9604 PrintIsolationHost
1632 svchost
8264 fdlauncher
8720 conhost
836 svchost
12276 w3wp
8712 fdhost
10484 explorer
408 conhost
4572 svchost
8312 vds
1612 pbeserver
1808 dns
9668 w3wp
6928 Microsoft.Exchange.ProtectedServiceHost
8700 fdlauncher
4364 SPWRITER
10532 w3wp
5544 cmd
12968 mmc
12620 iashost
1008 TrustedInstaller
5536 dwm
7308 w3wp
412 csrss
4548 svchost
1160 svchost
1788 svchost
12 java
6868 MSExchangeMailboxReplication
1588 pbeagent
2572 msftesql
4344 wsstracing
11468 MsExchangeFDS
8872 svchost
1976 unattended_srv
3748 WSSADMIN
4 System
2040 mscorsvw
956 SMSvcHost
0 Idle

The worker process crashes continuously on startup: C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Bin\edgetransport.exe. The service will be stopped.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kendalltech
Comment Utility
Thanks for your post Alan!  Your article is brilliant and allowed me to bring the Exchange server back online.  Thank you!!  I originally messed up and added the line without editing the existing line and that's why edgetransport.exe was going up and down--having a true then false statement.  So, now I need to figure out why it's happening.  I went through  the link you included by Glen Knight about using Windows Backup with Exchange but I already have a full backup run every night so it didn't clean out any more log files then the nightly Windows backup cleans up.  My mdb file is 39 GB and after two days of the server being back online, my backup stopped working because store.exe was using the remaining physical memory (23 GB).  I've stopped and started the store.exe and it's currently using 220 MB after running for a few hours.  I will keep an eye on it to see if it does the same thing again in a few days.  Any ideas why store.exe would eat up any available memory until the system is at 99% physical memory usage?  I remember having a similar problem with MSSQL and I had to put a limit on it.  Thanks again for your help!
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ah!  That won't help ;)

Have a read of the following pages and set the memory for Exchange to stop it chewing it all up:

http://eightwone.com/2010/03/25/limiting-exchange-2010-database-cache/

http://eightwone.com/2011/04/06/limiting-exchange-2010-sp1-database-cache/

You need to read BOTH articles and set BOTH settings or it won't work.

I've set my 2010 server to about 10Gb max and it's perfectly happy.

Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kendalltech
Comment Utility
Thanks for the very helpful information Alan!  Everything is working great now!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Excellent news - well done.  It should stay that way and stop causing you trouble now :)
0