[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Does bitlocker work on Windows 7 professional?

Posted on 2014-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
39,493 Views
3 Endorsements
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
I need to encrypt my hard drive.  I have Win 7 pro 64 bit.  Microsoft web site says bitlocker is in the control panel, and can be used in Win 7 ultimate and enterprise, not pro.  However, I see it under services.msc and it says I can use it to encrypt the OS and hard drives. Is this correct?  How do I encrypt it with this service?
3
Comment
Question by:maharlika
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40215077
Bitlocker does not work in Pro.  It does in Win8 Pro, but not Win7 Pro.  If using Windows 7, you need Enterprise or Ultimate.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:maharlika
ID: 40215164
So even though Win 7 pro has BitLocker Drive Encryption service, it can't encrypt using Bitlocker, is that correct?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Tapan Pattanaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 40216155
Hi Maharlika,

Yes, You are correct. Windows 7 pro can't encrypt using Bitlocker.

BitLocker is unavailable for Windows 7 Professional and it cannot be downloaded and installed. Applies to these editions of Windows 7  Ultimate and Windows 7 Enterprise.

Thank You.
Tapan Pattanaik
1