Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Window's 7 Pro Using A LOT of disk space on C:\

Posted on 2014-07-23
7
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
Hello everyone.

I have a new XPS L521 iwth 3rd Gen i7 and 8 GB RAM with 100 GB partition for C:

Something is using a massive amount of space on the C: As of yesterday, I had almost 40 GB of free space.

See the attached screenshot from WinDirStat.

Here is what I have done, recently:

1. Empty Recycle Bin
2. Removed unnecessary crap programs
3. Seems like I enabled a backup through Norton to go to my external hard drive destination. See attachment for screenshot confirmation
4. I was going to do a windows backup, but stopped it this morning because I have other things to do.
Capture.PNG
Capture2.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:wrt1mea
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 40215119
Have you tried running disk cleanup to get rid off temp files update installation files..

Open My Computer
Right click drive C:
Go to Properties
Select disk cleanup

You might be able free some space.

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40215122
well, ted's folder has some 20gb in it
you could run disk cleanup (right click C, go to properties; click disk cleanup button); could have some dmp, temp, IE cache, unneeded windows update files that can be cleaned out
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 40215138
Thanks guys...

I tried that. Only freed up 100 MB or so....

I am moving all media, pics and music to cut down on the 20 GB.

Seems as though the disk usage just started growing between yesterday and today. FYI
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40216134
is there a backup tool running?
also - post a screenshot of disk manager - the figures here seem faulty to me
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 1000 total points
ID: 40216146
Have you tried deleting your restore points?
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/3187/disable-system-restore-in-windows-7/

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 1000 total points
ID: 40216203
You need to look at Ted Wyn's account, he has 20GB used in 17,371 files across 2,320 sub-directories.

iTunes maybe?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wrt1mea
ID: 40216943
Turns out it was the App folder in iTunes and the system restore....I could literally start watching the GB being used.

All good now. Thanks for the help.
0