Solved

Desktop DVD Drive scans with no disc inside

Posted on 2014-07-23
14
373 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Inspiron Desktop (Windows 7).   Every so often the DVD drive with light up as if there is a DVD Disc in the unit trying to be read.  I  disabled active scan for the DVD drive in the antivirus (AVG) but this didn't work.  Any ideas on what else can be causing this?  Thanks for any info.
0
Comment
Question by:fjkaykr11
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40215127
fjkaykr11 --
Do you mean the drive is operating (noise) or only that the light goes on?
Are you able to determine if a specific program or activity is causing this?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 40215226
@jcimarron, thanks for the reply.  The drive is operating as well (noise) but there is no DVD inside.  I am not able to determine why this happening.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 250 total points
ID: 40215312
fjkaykr11 ----
"Are you able to determine if a specific program or activity is causing this? "

You can use Process Explorer to see what is running at the time the disk starts spinning.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653

If you can anticipate when this happens, run Process Explorer before the drive starts and then run after to see what difference(s) there are.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 40215744
I ran the process explorer. there is no difference in the processes that run (before and after the DVD Drive is operating).
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40215753
fjkaykr11 ----
Perhaps replace the DVD drive.
But, if this is causing no problems, maybe just forget it--until some larger problem occurs.

But if you just worry what is going on,
1)  Run a System Restore to a date/time before it started
2)  And if still no help, run a Repair Install
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
This should not affect personal data or installed programs, but a backup first is a good idea.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 40215763
thanks for the feedback.  That sounds like a lot to do for something like this.  I was just curious as to what it could be.  I am still thinking it might be the AVG antivirus doing a scan (even though I thought I shut it off in the settings).
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 40216131
try removing upper and lower filters :  http://pcsupport.about.com/od/driverssupport/ht/upperfilters-lowerfilters.htm

or uninstall the device from device manager - reboot and test
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 40220571
@nobus, thanks for the ideas. I tried both (neither worked).  I am guessing out of options.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40220599
fjkaykr11--
The ideas in http:#a40215753 are really not a lot of work.   DVD drives are pretty cheap these days.  And as mentioned a Repari Install should not affect your personal data and installed programs.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 40220634
I will keep searching or just try to ignore for now.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40220668
fjkaykr11--
You are welcome, but do try the suggestions in  http:#a40215753
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40220984
did you try another dvd drive - it's most likely bad
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fjkaykr11
ID: 40221057
I don't even use it anymore, not going to both swapping it.  If I disable it in Windows, it still makes the noise.  I don't want to be physically removing it from the machine at the moment.  I still think it might be related to the antivirus scanning (AVG), just haven't been able to figure it out.  I will just let it be for now. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40221307
you don't have to remove it - just dsiconnect it
0