Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migration Exchange 2007 -> Exchange 2013 Sp1 Fails after using Remove-MoveRequest with -force

Posted on 2014-07-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,351 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-02
Hi Guys,
Issue:
I am having an issue Moving Mailboxes from and Exchange 2007 Server to an Exchange 2013 Sp1 Server.Both server are part of the same Exchange organization.
Description/ Background:
-I wanted to perform a Mailbox sync on the 221 mailboxes in our organization, with a cut-over at a scheduled time. So I created  batch that included all the mailboxes and set the "Manually complete batch" ON. The mailboxes synced to the new Exchange server with no errors. When I scheduled the cut-over and Clicked the  "Complete Move" link I noticed that the the Exchange server started to sync the Mailboxes from Scratch(meaning from 0%). It was too late for me to cancel the move as it was showing "completing" status on all mailboxes; furthermore, due to the large amount of mailboxes and Data the sync would have taken me out of the Scheduled outage window. I had to cancel the move.
I performed the below commands:
Remove-MigrationBatch -Identity "blablabla" -Force
Remove-MigrationUser <identity> -Force

-The users are still on the old exchange server(2007) and email is still flowing in; however when I try to create a new batch it and run it, it will indeed create it, but then all the users disappear from the batch. The batch becomes Idle with no users in it.
-if I Use EMS to try to move a user manually using: New-MoveRequest -Identity 'bla@bla.com' -TargetDatabase "Mailbox Database" -WhatIf it says:
What if: Creating move request "domain.local/username"
-but there is no move request generated.

-I can see that the Mailbox DB on the new server has data, it is quite large and I know it was a mistake to do what I did but Given the fact that the Company operates 24/7, I was forced to use the method I used.

Any Ideas how resolve this issue so I can start the sync process again? I quite new to Exchange 2013.

Thanks
Adrian
0
Comment
Question by:Yardstick
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40215041
Did you ran remove-moverequest command? If not run it and move mailbox again.Ref:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd335149%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yardstick
ID: 40215167
+I just  ran a Get-Moverequest |fl ; nothing returned


+then I ran:
New-MoveRequest -Identity 'user@domain.com' -TargetDatabase "Mailbox Database" -WhatIf

+It returned:
What if: Creating move request "domain.local\user".

====================================================

+when Running: Get-MoveRequest -Identity "user@domain.com"
+It returned
Couldn't find a move request that corresponds to the specified identity 'user@domain.com'.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [Get-MoveRequest], ManagementObjectNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : [Server=mailserer,RequestId=04eaa562-8ec1-43f1-b17a-1cf80d713328,TimeStamp=7/23/2014 7:0
   5:39 PM] [FailureCategory=Cmdlet-ManagementObjectNotFoundException] 6892001D,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.Recipie
  ntTasks.GetMoveRequest
    + PSComputerName        : mailserver.domain.local
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 1200 total points
ID: 40215188
Whatif won't execute any command.  Ok, restart both server one by one and test again.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yardstick
ID: 40216882
-I will schedule the reboot tonight and let you know what happens
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Yardstick
Yardstick earned 0 total points
ID: 40218806
OK,
-I installed Ru13 for Exchange 2007 Sp3  and rebooted both servers.
-In EMS is ran a get-migrationuser and now it displays the list users that were in "Completing" status before I forced the migration to stop... of course, there was no batch attached to them.
-I then ran: get-migrationuser|remove-migrationuser -force
-I created a new batch with all the users and started running it.
-now it shows the batch(get-migrationbatch) / it shows the move request(get-moverequest) / it shows the migration users attached to a batch (get-migrationbatch)
 
It seems to be going, but I would like to keep the thread open to see if the sync actually goes through by tomorrow morning
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40219515
You just leave it for sometime, server will catch up everything and if failed you will see the errors app logs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Yardstick
ID: 40235867
- the restart was the best answer; however I did take an additional step not specified by Amit "installed Ru13 for Exchange 2007 Sp3 "
0