?
Solved

exchangen 2010, DAG

Posted on 2014-07-23
2
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
In a DAG Environment, if i have 3 database in DAG, and both active and passive fails, how will i recover .
i have DC, one file share witness server  and 2 enterprise edition windows server

where exchange is installed as active and passive
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Enphyniti earned 2000 total points
ID: 40215236
It sounds like you're describing a hypothetical situation, correct?  It would be unlikely for both DAG members to fail at the same time, because when one fails, you fix it, or replace it right?

Assuming that they *did* both fail, you would need to replace one of them by installing a new member with the RecoverServer switch (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638206%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx)

Once you had a standing DAG, you could restore from backup.  (You are still backing up, right?)

Once the fires die down, you'll want to stand up a new DAG member and setup replication again.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40215287
Whenever you are designing DAG, you need to focus on three component Database, Server and Site-Resiliency. Any one fails, you are at a risk on losing the data. In this situation, last remedy is to restore from backup. As Enphyniti mentioned above, you need to use recover switch to install the server again.
0