Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trust Relationship Failed

Posted on 2014-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-31
Got problems with communications between a Window 7 computer workstation and the primary domain. Error message is "The trust relationship between this workstation and the primary domain has failed". Please advise on how to troubleshoot.
0
Comment
Question by:Big__Al
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 2000 total points
ID: 40215206
Unjoin from domain and re-join
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorinTack
ID: 40215218
This is a fairly common issue within Windows 7. The issue is that, while you don't see it, your computer has a login and password on the domain just like your user account. The password for this account changes periodically, and sometimes Windows 7 fails to update it properly, so the password on the machine, and the one on the server, are out of sync.

ktaczala is right in the solution; the only way to resolve the issue is to remove the computer from the domain (add it to a 'workgroup'), reboot, then join back to the domain again and reboot a second time.

This will not delete any of the domain user profiles, or any data on the machine, thankfully, though it is a bit of a pain to do.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 41433012
Just as an FYI - there is no need to re-boot the system after removing it from the Domain.
Move it to Workgroup, immediately add it back to the Domain, then re-boot.
0