Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 user security problem

Posted on 2014-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
Hello Experts,

I have a server running Windows Server 2008 standard and 45 client machines connected to the server, this morning one of my employees went to log on to her workstation as usual and got an error message saying "The security database on the server does not have a computer account for this workstation trust relationship".  I have tried deleting and re-adding her computer in active directory as well as her user account and nothing seems to work.  Does anyone know of a solution to this??  thank you!!
0
Comment
Question by:zraptor
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CorinTack earned 668 total points
ID: 40215223
Have you tried actually removing the PC from the domain on the computer, then re-joining the domain there?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 668 total points
ID: 40215229
When you say you tried "deleting and re-adding her computer," did you actually unjoin and re-join the domain?  This is what is necessary to fix a trust relationship issue with a workstation. So, to correct the problem, you need to:

1.  From the workstation, UNjoin the domain (i.e., join a workgroup) and then restart the computer.
2.  Go to ADUC and delete the computer account.
3.  After the workstation has restarted, join the domain again.  This will, of course, create a completely fresh computer account on the domain and should resolve any issues with the trust relationship.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zraptor
ID: 40215460
ok great!  thank you!  I am having an issue with that though, there is no administrator account on the machine.  is there any way to log in without that since the AD account won't log in?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 664 total points
ID: 40216341
There is an administrator account that cannot be deleted: the built-in "administrator".
It is disabled by default. Use the famous bootdisk to both unlock it and bank the password: http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
...standard admin task :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:zraptor
ID: 40216344
thank you very much!
0