Solved

Suggestions on How to Wipe a HD Clean

Posted on 2014-07-23
7
516 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
Hello,

I have a 1.5TB Western Digital Black drive that developed some bad sectors after 18 months.  After using WD's diagnostic tools and chatting with their support, it was determined the best bet was to get a new drive under their warranty program.  WD shipped me a "re-certified" drive that arrived in just two days even though I was quoted 5-7 days (give them an A+ for service), and I have since copied all my files from the bad drive to this new drive.

Now I need to return the bad drive to avoid being charged for the replacement.  The drive was mostly used to store family photos and videos.  There is a slight chance that some sensitive info may also have been stored on it. For peace of mind, I want to wipe the drive before mailing it in.

After deleting all the files and emptying the bad HD's recycle bin (yes I know this does virtually nothing), I started using CCLeaner's Wipe Free space using the 3-pass option.  It appeared this was going to take 12+ hours, so I stopped that process and instead selected three large photos (mix of jpeg and TIFF files) that totaled 100 MB in size.  I started copying and pasting them on this drive.  So far, I have filled 282 GB out of 1,360 GB on this drive with these three photos.  My thinking is that this is a quicker way to at least start the wiping process.  I was going to fill the drive up completely with these three files.  

Is this sufficient?  I could ship the drive back to WD with it full of thousands of copies of these three photos.  I would prefer to do something more for peace of mind.  One idea is once the drive is full I use CCleaner or some other (preferably free or low cost solution) to further wipe the drive.  I own ShredXP which is outdated and does not like to run on my W7 PC. I could pull the drive out of my PC and put it in an older XP box and let ShredXP do it's magic (likely a 12+ hour task).  I could also use SpyBot S&D to securely wipe out the thousands of picture files I am duplicating.  I have read about Active KillDisk - would the free version that simply writes 0's on everything be OK or do I really need the Pro version?  

I realize it is pretty safe shipping to WD, I would just like to have a standard procedure to follow and not have to worry about anything.  

Let me know if you have any questions.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MrChip2
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CorinTack earned 250 total points
ID: 40215260
Where I work, we often use Dark's Boot and Nuke to wipe drives. (http://www.dban.org/)

It's a free program that will do a wipe with multiple passes. The wipe can take a long time (12+ hours) if your drive is large and slow, but it usually takes 2-3 hours for most drives.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Trenton Knew
Trenton Knew earned 250 total points
ID: 40215272
yep, boot with DBAN ↑
You should be fine with just writing single pass all zeros though.  I have heard that this makes data unrecoverable.  multipass a little overboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrChip2
ID: 40215309
Thank you both for your comments. Should I go ahead and stop my picture duplication process and simply use DBAN?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40215315
this is the tool's sole purpose in life.  permanently eradicate data on a HDD
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MrChip2
ID: 40215316
I love EE - quick and easy to follow answers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrChip2
ID: 40215322
One question - the bad drive is one of 6 different HD's in my main PC.  It looks like DBAN erases all detected drives.  For safety, should I move the drive to an older unused PC?  I would hate to have all my drives wiped!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40215565
either that, or just disconnect any other drives prior to boot.  then reattach after you're finished.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Finding original email is quite difficult due to their duplicates. From this article, you will come to know why multiple duplicates of same emails appear and how to delete duplicate emails from Outlook securely and instantly while vital emails remai…
When we purchase storage, we typically are advertised storage of 500GB, 1TB, 2TB and so on. However, when you actually install it into your computer, your 500GB HDD will actually show up as 465GB. Why? It has to do with the way people and computers…
This video teaches viewers how to encrypt an external drive that requires a password to read and edit the drive. All tasks are done in Disk Utility. Plug in the external drive you wish to encrypt: Make sure all previous data on the drive has been …
This Micro Tutorial will teach you the basics of configuring your computer to improve its speed. It will also teach you how to disable programs that are running in the background simultaneously. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating…

786 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question