Solved

Windows 8.1 -- 40" TV, four screens ?

Posted on 2014-07-23
7
336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
Currently I have three 20" monitors
plugged into one laptop docking station

What software/etc do you recommend like
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000894.htm
so I can have four 20" monitor sections
on ONE 40" TV ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:magarity
magarity earned 250 total points
ID: 40215624
You do realise that the 40" TV probably has about the same pixel resolution as each of the 20" monitors?  You won't get all four smaller screens' worth of information on them.

Can you use a virtual desktop manager like nSpaces http://www.bytesignals.com/nspaces/ or mDesktop https://github.com/octalmage/mDesktop in 4 desktop mode and have it in the preview all mode?

Are you wanting to interact with all 4 at once or do you want it for a cool effect?  If for the effect, one of the virtual desktop programs in preview all mode works great.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 40215649
I need to interact with each screen.

What do you recommend ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 40215675
OK, so what's wrong with the ones in the link you provided yourself?  It isn't clear what you're asking since you've already provided your own link to some choices of what you're trying to do.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 40215959
Just trying to see if someone has BETTER solutions
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 125 total points
ID: 40216072
In the link you posted, these programs do not actually split your screen in any way - they're just window managers that make it faster to move and arrange the Windows on your screen.

To my knowledge, "splitting" the screen in the traditional sense (having three desktops on a single monitor) is impossible in Windows. The various "desktop manager" programs out there for Windows are essentially glorified Window managers that will automatically move, minimize and maximize the windows on your single desktop to emulate the behavior of a desktop manager like what Linux or Mac has.

GridMove and SplitView both help you to easily arrange windows in various configurations on the screen. NVIDIA GRID is related to virtualization and is entirely unrelated to what you're trying to do.

Thing is that Windows 7 and up already does a lot of this "semi-intelligent window arrangement" natively - take a window, drag it and move the mouse all the way to the left or right edges of the screen. The window will snap to fill the left or right halves of the screen.

Additionally, you can right click on the taskbar at the bottom and select "Show windows side by side" and it will automatically resize and arrange the windows on your screen so that they are side by side in a somewhat intelligent manner.

You can have multiple displays (e.g. your 3x 20" monitors) and your desktop can span across the three displays, but you cannot have multiple "desktops" inside of a single monitor. It's just a single display and you arrange the windows on the screen however you like.

As magarity said, the 40" television probably has the same resolution as ONE of your 20" monitors (probably 1920x1080). So moving from 3x monitors to 1x television will most likely cause you to LOSE two thirds of your desktop space, not gain anything.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:magarity
magarity earned 250 total points
ID: 40216796
There's NVidia GRID for GPU processing and there's NVidia Grid for desktop window management. Horrible naming clash, yes, but the one is a good suggestion for this case if your computer has one of their graphics cards in it.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 125 total points
ID: 40216856
What's your budget? graphics expansion is the way to go but don't come cheap
The matrox TripleHead2Go DP Edition added with another you can make a wall of displays
explained and shown the price runs into around 300 dollars but it depends on your country
http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/products/gxm/th2go/displayport/
Matrox DualHead2Go and TripleHead2Go external multi-display adapters let you add two or three monitors to your laptop or desktop computer. They connect to the video output of your system and use its existing GPU to provide high quality, uncompressed graphics and video across all monitors.
http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/products/gxm/
prices
http://www.multi-monitors.com/product_p/th2go-2.htm

multi-display adapter usb fit one to each of your USB plugs
http://www.sabrent.com/category/display-adapters/USB-HDMI/
0