Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to schedule a query for export in access?

Posted on 2014-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
I have a query that is linked to live data that I run every morning and export to excel.  Is it possible to have this done automatically on a scheduler of some kind?
0
Comment
Question by:garyrobbins
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 40215326
The only way I know to do this is to use Windows Scheduler to start Access (probably a copy of your current db) which will have your report built into a macro. The startup string would be used to call the Macro (Google Access startup strings) which would then run the report, export it and close the database.


Kelvin
0
 

Author Comment

by:garyrobbins
ID: 40215373
How do i get a Macro to run on Access Startup
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 40215426
Years ago, I did this with a VBScript macro:

Set appAccess= CreateObject("Access.Application")
strDBNameAndPath = "E:\Documents\Access 2002-2003 Databases\General.mdb"
appAccess.Visible = True
appAccess.OpenCurrentDatabase strDBNameAndPath
appAccess.DoCmd.RunMacro "mcrPrintOrdersReport"
appAccess.CloseCurrentDatabase
Set appAccess = Nothing

Open in new window


Save it with the .vbs extension, and try running it from the Windows Scheduler.  The last time I tried it was probably in Windows ME and Office XP or thereabouts, so I don't know whether it would work now.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Helen Feddema
Helen Feddema earned 1000 total points
ID: 40215432
You can run a macro from the startup of an Access database (not Access in general) by putting a RunMacro action into an AutoExec macro.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40215658
<<The startup string would be used to call the Macro (Google Access startup strings) which would then run the report, export it and close the database.>>

  Google Access startup strings?  you've got to be kidding.

There are three ways to fire off:

1. Helen hit the first, call the code from a macro called autoexec.

2. Use the /x command line switch to call a specific macro at start-up (which Kelvin sort of hit)

3. Use the /cmd switch to pass parameters to the DB, view those parameters in code, and react accordingly based on the value.

all those are covered here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/VP_73.html

at 23:50 in.

Jim.
0