Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tool to find what's blocking a service

Posted on 2014-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
We have a new add-in for Outlook - cloud-hosted spam filter.  It works on everyone's (all 12) pcs except for the boss's computer!  I can see the service is running, but it won't connect back to the cloud.  I've disabled the AV, turned off UAC, turned off windows firewall (although there is an exception there for the software), nothing in event viewer.

The boss is a standard domain user on the PC, I set up a profile for myself and I can get it to work while I'm logged in, but only if I uninstall and reinstall the spam filter software.  If I have it working, log off, the boss logs in and off, and I log back in, the service won't connect.  If I have it working, log off and then back on, it stays working.  It's only when the boss logs in that it fails.  And only on that computer.  I had the boss log onto a different computer and it works fine.

What is the best tool to use to see what's blocking this service on that PC?   Any other suggestions?  

Windows 7 Pro SP2, Office 2010 SP2
0
Comment
Question by:normajm400
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 40215595
Have you try to create new profile for the boss, I seems his profile is corrupted.

Regards
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 2000 total points
ID: 40216562
Before you nuke his user profile, you could try nuking the Outlook profile from the Mail icon first in the Control Panel.

If you really want to trace the execution of the service, you can try ProcMon (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx).

But as Emmanuel suggests: rebuilding his user profile might be the quickest way of fixing the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:normajm400
ID: 40218497
I copied all his profile folders then deleted his profile.  He then logged in and off, and I restored all but appdata and microsoft folders figuring they may be the culprits if any were.  Rebuilding the profile didn't fix the problem.  Nor did a repair of Office 2010.

The software vender sent me a list of registry entries and required permissions and I'll look through those.  They also suggested doing a remote session and running ProcMon, so that's on the agenda for tomorrow.  

Used it once before to find out what locations needed user permissions for a different piece of software that wanted the user to be set up as admin.  Found out there was one program file location, one registry line and one dll.  Software is running perfectly and user is still standard user.  That was a number of years back...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 40219210
I would probably just copy back desktop, favorites and my documents folders into the new profile.  If you copy back ntuser.dat, that's pretty much about 90% of the profile right there.  You want it to create a new ntuser.dat based on the default user and not reuse the old one.  You can test this by deleting his profile, then go and test it right away before doing anything.  If that works, you know it was something in his old profile.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:normajm400
ID: 40227160
ProcMon will be the key to fixing this one.
0