Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I patched my Client Access Server today now I cannot get into OWA. EXCHANGE 2007

Posted on 2014-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-04
We are running Exchange 2007. We have a information store server in two office and a CA server in two offices. Today, I patched one of the CA servers and now some of the users are getting the following error when they try to connect to OUTLOOK WEB ACCESS;

"Outlook Web Access is not currently available for the user mailbox that you are trying to access. If the problem continues, contact technical support for your organization and tell them the following: The Microsoft Exchange Client Access server that is proxying the Outlook Web Access requests is running an older version of Microsoft Exchange than the Client Access server in the mailbox Active Directory site."

I am not sure if I should try and remove the patches I installed today or patch the rest of the exchange servers. If anyone has any ideas how I can get out of this quickly, I would appreciate it
 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 40215364
Patch rest of the servers and everything will be working again. You cannot run Exchange with different patch versions, as whenever you install the patches it replaces old files from the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 40215374
Do you think I could just patch my other CA server or do I need too patch my two Information Store servers as well? I am trying to change as little as possible since email is invovled
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40215567
REally, when patching exchange, all the CAS/HT servers should be done first, then the database servers. As Thor2923 said, you should not have them all at different patch levels.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 40215655
Well I think it is working out, my last exchange server rebooting now and last I checked OWA was fine. Just crossing my fingers as the last server comes back...thanks
0