Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CS15425: Invalid expression term ')'

Posted on 2014-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
This is really bugging me. I have code that works fine in VS 2013, but when I put it into my ASP.NET site I keep getting this error.

Code below:

Thread t1 = new Thread(() => CheckShare(ID, displayname, 1, canName, acctstatus));
----------------------------------^

From what the compiler is telling me the issue is with the first right parentheses bracket, but I dont get why it is an issue here. My VS project is .NET 2.0 and my site is running .NET 2.0.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tr57285
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 40215455
VS 2013 is most likely using 4.5
Linq wasn't introduced till .Net 3.5 (I believe) . . . ergo the site doesn't know what to do with that syntax.

Try going to at least 3.5 if not 4.0.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40215852
Linq wasn't introduced till .Net 3.5 (I believe)...
I think Kyle means "lambdas", not LINQ   ; )

As far as I can tell--because I can't really remember--lambas have been available since C# 2.0, .NET 2.0. In theory, it should work. If you take the lambda out of the picture, does the error go away?

You could also try using an anonymous delegate:

Thread t1 = new Thread(delegate() { CheckShare(ID, displayname, 1, canName, acctstatus); });

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tr57285
ID: 40215977
Brilliant. Worked as per the code change example.
0