?
Solved

Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2014-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
Have client running Windows Server 2003.  There was a SQL error today.  Not allowing SQL to connect to their database.  Can SQL be deleted and reinstalled without the entire OS being installed.  Yes, I know it is way out of date.  They are going to purchase new server software, but need something top repair in the interim?
0
Comment
Question by:ycguy1117
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40215563
Yes, it is possible, although you should have the permissions such as usernames and passwords documented somewhere to restore connectivity. What version of SQL is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 40215628
I do not know, it would have been included with server 2003.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 40216626
I would be VERY hesitant to simply uninstall it. There is a lot of work involved with making database backups first, then installing the new SQL and then attching the backups to the new instance of SQl and then making sure you use the same naming conventions for your new SQL instance so the clients can still connect to it. I suggest you tell us more specifically what errors you are getting so we can help you resolve that.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 40216632
Not sure of your Tech level but SQL is a server product and not an application you can "simply" uninstall and then reinstall (if you already know this sorry but wanted to make sure you did know in case you didn't)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 40216684
I knew that but was inquiring about probability because the software tech that runs on this server mentioned it?  Thanks
0