?
Solved

Oracle database help

Posted on 2014-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
We currently have Oracle 11G with a single database running on a virtual machine in an ESXi 5 server.  We want to create another database for reporting.  There is potential that the reporting database is going to be very processor intensive and we are afraid it would affect the performance of the existing database.  With that said, would it be a good idea to create a new virtual machine with its own instance of Oracle installed instead of creating a new database on the existing instance?  Is it possible to isolate resources so that one database cannot use all of them?
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
2 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40215555
You can probably do this at the database level but probably better controlled through VMWare.  I'll let the VMWare Experts comment on that.

In Oracle you can tell an instance how much CPU it can have.  This is called "Instance Caging":
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25494/dbrm.htm#ADMIN13333

Amount of memory is controlled through the spfile paramaters.

Instead of worrying about data migration between the online and reporting database also check the link above and look into consumer groups.

You can tell the 'reporting' sessions they are a lower priority and maybe use the single database for everything.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40215637
I would create a new VM for this Reporting Database.

You can set resources on CPU and Memory, so the CPU and Memory are GUARANTEED, e.g. ringfenced so resources CPU and Memory are taken away from the VM.

So on the original Oracle DB VM, set Reservations for CPU and Memory.

It's called setting CPU and Memory Reservsations.
0