Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 or 2013?  Which should we choose?

Posted on 2014-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-15
Hi,
I have 50 users on Intermedia's Hosted Exchange 2007...I want to migrate to their 2010 or 2013 environments as it will drop our costs substantially.  Which should we move to...and why?

Our environment is:
- pretty plain, use email and calendaring, nothing other than standard Outlook features
- Everyone is Outlook 2010
- Everyone is Windows7
- We don't integrate Intermedia with ActiveDirectory...but we will

What benefits/problems would 2013 provide?

Thanks,
Jack
0
Comment
Question by:jgbader
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 40215611
Hi Jack,

2010 is the stable one at the moment. regarding 2013 you can check this http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj150540(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40215832
I am migrating companies to 2013. It is solid. Haven't had any problems. It has a Service Pack under its belt now too.

I do like the Exchange Admin Center much better. The layout and the flow of all items make more sense. I was a huge fan of the EMC, but the EAC has grown on me more. They have removed a couple of items from the GUI, that are only in the Shell. Although they did that in the original releases of 2010 and they later came back.

Public Folders also went through a complete rewrite. Public Folder Databases no longer exist. So Public Folder Replication and all its pitfalls are gone. Public Folders are now stored in a Public Folder Mailbox and this is replicated via all members of a DAG.

Site Mailboxes are a really nice integration with SharePoint. Also, at MEC 2014 they showed the new integration of Yammer, Site Mailboxes and Exchange. It was awesome. I can only assume this will eventually make it to the on premise product.

Outlook Web App 2013 is very nice.

2013 also has a slight performance improvement over 2010.

Definite improvements in DLP as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bobluis earned 1500 total points
ID: 40216244
you can go through this post: http://www.apps4rent.com/exchange-2013-2010-features-comparison.html and see what benefits does Exchange 2013 provides which Exchange 2010 don't. Once you will go through the post, you will find that there are many benefits of moving to Exchange 2013 as Microsoft has added many new advanced and useful features to Exchange 2013, which will substantially decrease your overall cost.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jgbader
ID: 40263894
Pardon my inaccurate question but I was actually more interested in the OWA side of this question.
0