?
Solved

Cisco Router between two LANs

Posted on 2014-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
We currently have two LANs.  One is using the 10.10.x.x schema and the other is using 192.168.x.x.  The exchange server and AD server and in the 10.10.1.x subnet and we need to gain access from the 192.168.4.x LAN.  We have a Cisco 1921 router between the two LANs and the configuration is attached.  From the 192.168.4.x side I can ping the 10.10.1.125 address but not any of the servers or workstations in the 10.10.x.x network.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
1921.TXT
0
Comment
Question by:tommyo94
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40215629
Are the servers configured to use the 10.10.1.125 address as their default gateway?

If you can't set the default gateway to that address, you can create a static route on the servers for the 192.168.4.0 network with 10.10.1.125 as the next hop address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommyo94
ID: 40215716
No they are not.  I need a solution that is totally contained within the router even though I know the about is the preferred method.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 40215732
Go to the router that they are pointing to and make sure that router has a route to the 192.168.4.0 network.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 40215948
Verify the default gateways
For 192.168.4.0 /24
Gateway = 192.168.4.2

For 10.10.1.0 /24
Gateway = 10.10.1.125

Run the following command and paste result
show ip route
0