Solved

What is "ownership" in the context of ITSM?  Stated differently, how should a manager/supervisor facilitate ownership of work performed by tech support staff?

Posted on 2014-07-23
7
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
An executive stated "Encourage your teams to understand what it means to take ownership of a support ticket." assuming everyone will know what "ownership" means.

The attached document uses the term "ownership" in the context of employees being expected to be responsible for the creation, use, completion, etc. of a work object.  I need more than "ownership in an ITSM setting is being held responsible for the creation, use, completion, etc. of a work object."
0
Comment
Question by:John Gilleland
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
You know how in some stores you ask an employee where something is and they wave their hand and say "those are over there on that aisle" and in another store an employee says "follow me" and leads you to the aisle until they can point at what you're looking for? The second example's employee has taken ownership of helping you.
In a more complicated setting like helpdesk it really still just means following through to the bitter end and not just handing off the problem to someone else or another team and forgetting about it. Even if you have to hand it off, check up with the customer and pester whoever you handed off to until it gets resolved. Maybe the second layer hands it off to yet a third but you should keep track of it no matter where it goes.  You can find yourself turning into a mini project manager depending on how many people a complicated ticket gets bounced around to, but that's the idea.  Someone should be coordinating it, even though it usually means just keeping after whoever until it gets fixed.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
Just imagine that you are the owner of the company/business. You invested your last penny in it, your last years time, your life. When a customer comes, then you do not want to lose him, you want to ""own" him, it's yours. Losing the customer means losing profit, losing business. Behave in such way that you do not lose the customer, makes sure he comes back to you and only to you. He is satisfied and happy with your tech support. If that happened, then you get the feeling that you "own" him. You are in charge by serving him.
It is like transporting a lot of money or gold or jeweleries, something precious with high value, which is not yours but was entrusted to you. You do not lose it from your eyes. As long as is with you, was entrusted to you, you are in charge and make sure arrives safety at the destination and everyone is happy, then they will praise you.
That is supposed to be your technical support.
And you will know that when after 6montsh - 1year or 2 years  comes feedback from the customers to your company, your boss.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Gilleland
Comment Utility
Viki2000:  In reference to your "That is supposed to be your technical support." comment, please elaborate as your "When a customer comes, then you..." does not include anything about tech support or ITSM.  Thanks, JG
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
viki2000 earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
Indeed, you are right, I was thinking at help desk and general speaking technical support. I forgot is about IT management of the team, but the spirit is the same.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John Gilleland
Comment Utility
The answer did not include information directly applicable to "the context of ITSM" nor was it for "work performed by tech support staff" so the answer is not as useful/timely as I needed.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
Was I typing just to myself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Gilleland
Comment Utility
No.  Your answer did not include information directly applicable to "the context of ITSM" nor was it for "work performed by tech support staff" so your answer is not as useful/accurate.
0