Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5505 VLANs

Posted on 2014-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,104 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
Hi,

I would like to know what the maximum amount of  VLANs that can be configured on a Cisco ASA 5505 base license and security license. Also how can you tell if this router has a base license or security license?

kind regards,
0
Comment
Question by:Murrdog
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 40215817
I would like to know what the maximum amount of  VLANs that can be configured on a Cisco ASA 5505 base license and security license.
Base license: 3 (one restricted) Which realistically means 2.
Security Plus: 20 (no restrictions)
Also how can you tell if this router has a base license or security license?
"show version" It's at the bottom of the output.

Licensed features for this platform:
Maximum Physical Interfaces    : 8
VLANs                          : 20, DMZ Unrestricted  <-----------------------------
Inside Hosts                   : 50
Failover                       : Active/Standby
VPN-DES                        : Enabled
VPN-3DES-AES                   : Enabled
SSL VPN Peers                  : 2
Total VPN Peers                : 25
Dual ISPs                      : Enabled
VLAN Trunk Ports               : 8
Shared License                 : Disabled
AnyConnect for Mobile          : Disabled
AnyConnect for Cisco VPN Phone : Disabled
AnyConnect Essentials          : Disabled
Advanced Endpoint Assessment   : Disabled
UC Phone Proxy Sessions        : 2
Total UC Proxy Sessions        : 2
Botnet Traffic Filter          : Disabled

This platform has an ASA 5505 Security Plus license.  <----------------

Serial Number: xxxxxxxxxxxxx
Running Activation Key: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Configuration register is 0x1
Configuration last modified by donj at 10:57:03.302 CDT Wed Jun 4 2014

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40216077
Base license as Don mentioned allows 3 VLANs:

inside
outside
DMZ

Note for client limit (base license, 10 inside clients): Only 10 hosts from the DMZ and LAN combined may communicate with the Outside interface at any one time.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
ID: 40216318
sh licence
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murrdog
ID: 40230606
Thank you Don.
0