Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hosted / Multi Tenant Exchange 2013 Certificate

Posted on 2014-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,837 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
Hi,

We have implemented an Exchange 2013 server set up for multi tenant and we seem to be able to configure the user accounts and emails properly, however, we are struggling when it comes to certificates.

Can someone please shed some light on how to configure certificates as well as which ones to use?

Outlook 2013 will not connect to the exchange server, however, when you configure the email accounts on smart phones / mac mail, you are prompted with a certificate issue but it still connects.

If someone could help that would be great.

Thanks

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:joestramandinoli
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1200 total points
ID: 40215882
You can either configure all your client domains with external SRV records.
http://careexchange.in/how-to-create-autodiscover-srv-record-for-multi-tenant-scenario-in-exchange-2013/

Or, you can do redirection with a autodiscover CNAME record to your own autodiscover record.
http://careexchange.in/how-to-create-autodiscoverredirect-record-for-multi-tenant-scenario-in-exchange-2013/
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Gaurav Singh
Gaurav Singh earned 800 total points
ID: 40216015
user SAN Certificates and all domains to them. Inclusing autodiscover records
0
 

Author Comment

by:joestramandinoli
ID: 40233463
Hi All,

Thank you for your responses.

I will try the 2 options you have mentioned above Gareth and if that doesn't work then I guess I will need to purchase the SAN certificate.

Regarding the SAN certificate - If I add another domain once the certificate has been issued, will I need to get another certificate issued?

Thanks

Joe
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 40233563
No, you can reissue the existing certificate by generating new CSR to include the domain and submit the CSR to the CA. Once you get the certificate install the certificate on all CAS servers
0