Solved

High disk read of C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\DataStore\DataStore.edb causing performance slowness issue in File Server

Posted on 2014-07-23
7
33,268 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
Hi All,

Can anyone please explains to me as to why my file server is running very slow and then when I open the resource manager, the highest Disk I/O Read per second is more than 113 MB/s for C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\DataStore\DataStore.edb [Image: svchost.exe (netsvcs)] ?

and also the following Event is logged:

Log Name:      Application
Source:        ESENT
Date:          23/07/2014 5:45:48 PM
Event ID:      489
Task Category: General
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      FileServer01-VM.domain.com
Description:
esentutl (4362352) An attempt to open the file "C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\DataStore\DataStore.edb" for read only access failed with system error 32 (0x00000020): "The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process. ".  The open file operation will fail with error -1032 (0xfffffbf8).

So I wonder what could be the problem here ?
1
Comment
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 250 total points
ID: 40216327
anything in the softwaredistribution folder is related to windows update
i would stop the windows update service and delete all files and folders in that softwaredistribution folder then restart windows update service.  files in there will be created by the service automatically

try running windows update again and see if there are any errors; monitor for a bit and see if the problem persists
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40216408
Seth,

The windows update is controlled by SCCM 2007 and it is happening during the working hours.

Why the windows update needs to write something to the database .EDB ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40219820
Is this the only server affected? Have you tried to uninstall an reinstall the sccm agent?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40220592
yes it is the only server affected.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40220654
Have you tried to reinstall the sccm client?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40220697
not yet, that requires some outage ?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 250 total points
ID: 40221542
You should be able to uninstall the SCCM client with out rebooting the server...

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb694276.aspx
0

Join & Write a Comment

Will try to explain how to use the VMware feature TAGs in the VMs and create Veeam Backup Jobs using TAGs. Since this article is too long, I will create second article for the Veeam tasks.
In this article, I will show you HOW TO: Suppress Configuration Issues and Warnings Alert displayed in Summary status for ESXi 6.5 after enabling SSH or ESXi Shell.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now