Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Compress files between dates in unix

Posted on 2014-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
933 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
How do i compress certain files in my unix folder, between two given dates with certain name?

example.

i need to compress all the files with the name file1_*.txt and date between JUN_11 and JUL_20
 all compressed into one single file, is this possible? thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:celtician
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 40215956
What dates? modification time? access time? inode change time?
And what kind of compression?
0
 

Author Comment

by:celtician
ID: 40215981
gzip type of compression

dates: from july-8, to july 20
access time, any time, that parameter doesn't matter, its only creation time. same applies for modification or inode change time.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 40216021
Are the dates fixed?

If so, then

gzip file1_JUN1[1-9].txt
gzip file1_JUN20.txt
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 40217698
@Tintin,

Won't that just create multiple files that are gzipped?  If you want a single file, you'll need to do some more.

You need to create 2 files with the date and time of the period you're looking for.
From your original question.
touch -t 201406110000 start_date
touch -t 201407210000 stop_date


In your follow up comment, you set your date to July-8 - July 20
touch -t 201407080000 start_date
touch -t 201407200000 stop_date


Then you can find the files between those dates and then create a tar gzip of the files
find PATH_TO_FILES -newer start_date ! -newer stop_date -exec tar -czf archive_files.tgz {} \;
0