?
Solved

how to setup external DNS name server high avaibility?

Posted on 2014-07-23
2
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
We want to have high availability for the external dns name server service. Prevent service down of Exchange or web service. Due to the security concerns, we do not have external dns server. All records at hosted by one service provider.

But the network of that service provider is not stable recently. Is it possible to allow DNS records hosted by two different service provider to have high availablility? That is, if service provider A is down, service provider B can handle all service with least down time.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gaurav Singh
Gaurav Singh earned 400 total points
ID: 40216009
Yes you can set up this but MX records should remain same.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 800 total points
ID: 40217639
Just outsource the DNS requirements.
Loads of companies can provide DNS, it does not have to be your ISP. If you want to be completely covered, use a provider that allows zone transfers, then sign up with a second one that will host a slave zone. You make changes in provider one, they are replicated to provider two.

Simon.
0