?
Solved

hosting

Posted on 2014-07-23
6
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
HI,

i have been doing some research on Hosting account as i wanted to implement node.js (chat websockets application). currently, i am using a premium share hosting at godaddy. however, i have been reading that godaddy does not support node.js without having a dedicated server. i do not want to spend 100/month on a dedicated server and the more i read the more anti godaddy articles pop up. im curious what would be good alternatives and why?

thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:M. Jayme Nagy
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 40216102
You find more anti-Godaddy articles because they are the biggest hosting company in the world.  I doubt that any shared hosting anywhere will allow you to install node.js because it requires access to the root of the machine.  I believe that your own server is probably your only choice.  No one wants to give you that kind of access to the machine unless you're the only one on it.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:duncanb7
duncanb7 earned 500 total points
ID: 40216110
The cost is depended on your computer power, As I know there is some company offer price is according to  the computer power on its VPS account and its price range is  really wide from cheap to expensive , and of course you can run node.js at any price VPS account

Duncan
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 40216638
As Dave has said unlikely on shared hosting but you can pick up a VPS for $10+ dollars a month. I have even seen cheap dedicated servers for about $20+ month which for node.js would be fine.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40216664
This is the company I was thinking about, couldn't remember their name earlier
http://www.kimsufi.com/en/
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 40216683
https://www.digitalocean.com/ or https://www.linode.com/ may be worth looking into.  Digital ocean has a lower entry point price wise, but when you add back things like back up, it is about the same price as linode.
0