?
Solved

Got rid of cable TV....

Posted on 2014-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
I was getting FREE cable television for the past 2/3 years and now my cable company has gone to a digital encrypted signal/box.  I wanted to know what's the best alternative to watching television?  Since I usually like sports, I can usually stream them via the internet; however, there are times when it gets frustrating since the seems to be a lag or I need to listen to the commentary outside the English language.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut7141
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 40216057
I got rid of my cable tv because i was tired of paying for it.   I really didn't watch it all that much.  

I bought a digital antenna and get all the local channels in HD.    This includes football during the season.   I don't get the monday or thursday games on those channels so i watch the internet stream for those.

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_id=109&cp_id=10901&cs_id=1090102&p_id=4730&seq=1&format=2

I also started collecting movies and tv shows and ripping those to my hard drives.    I use XBMC as a media player and to organize my collection.    My media system connects to my TV so it's like having my own Netflix.

http://xbmc.org

For video ripping,
http://handbrake.fr/

I also installed and configured Airplay It,
http://www.airplayit.com/
With Airplay It i stream all my media system content to my phone wherever i am.   I have an adaptor that plugs into any flat panel tv and streams my media perfectly.    This also works well for streaming my personal music collection to me, my own Pandora.

This all has been working well for a couple years now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut7141
ID: 40216911
Thanks for the info.  I also found Cracle and going directly to the networks webpage and streaming other channels.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 40217182
I got a digital antenna at Costco for about $25 that works great.

There's also the old fashioned method of paying for cable service if you want to watch their channels.
0