Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where to install Virtual Box

Posted on 2014-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
Hi

I installed Virtual Box in my Documents folder last night
https://www.virtualbox.org/
It ran fine and I installed Windows 8 there
But when I woke up this morning my PC went through a process of checking the drives
Have I done something wrong?
I can't reformat my machine as I have lost a few software disks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 40216079
Usually software, including Virtualbox installs into Program Files.  

What kind of checking?  Checking shouldn't have broken a Virtualbox.

Reformat?   Do you mean the physical machine's hard drive?   This would be a different problem from Virtualbox.

What kind of machine do you have?   What operating system are you missing discs for?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Wilder_Admin
Wilder_Admin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40216100
First end the checking of your harddisk then check the eventlog for any information what happened.
I do not think its a dependency directly on the installation or the path where you installed.

The only thing i can now think about is that you used maybe the function in virtualbox where you allocated the whole space for the virtual hdd. Thats a impact on your physical hdd. And maybe its a hhd with already some errors too much.
Thats why the filesystem wants to make a check for any errors on the hdd.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40216186
Thanks very much
0