[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Add Extended VLAN to Catalyst 2924-XL

Posted on 2014-07-24
11
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
I need to create a VLAN 1051 to a Cisco Catalyst 2924-XL. I understand that I need to set the VTP mode to transparent and have done so but I am still unable to add the VLAN.

I am a complete CISCO newbie so I really need some help on what to do to get this working.

I think I know how to add the ports to the VLAN once it is created.

The switch software version is 12.0(5)XU Enterprise Edition
0
Comment
Question by:Fester7572
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40216226
Step 1 - Create the VLAN's

From the enable prompt, go to the vlan prompt level (At the enable prompt, type vlan database)


    vlan database

    vtp transparent(means don't participate in vtp)

    vlan 1051 name VLAN-1051

    exit


Step 2 - Put Interfaces in to the proper VLANs (for example port 10).

From the enable prompt.


    configure terminal

    interface fastEthernet 0/10

    switchport mode access

    switchport access vlan 1051

    Control-Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fester7572
ID: 40216246
Thanks very much for responding.

I get the following error when trying to add the VLAN

intel_switch1#vlan database
intel_switch1(vlan)#vtp transparent
Device mode already VTP TRANSPARENT.
intel_switch1(vlan)#vlan 1051 name VLAN-1051
                                                  ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

Any thoughts on how to get around this. If you need further info from me please let me know how to get what you need.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40216252
Hm, can you try VLAN below 1000 ? Just for testing purpose...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fester7572
ID: 40216257
Yep that works. I think it may be something to do with needing the VLAN to be over 1024 and an extended VLAN. Not sure what to do.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40216259
Maybe it has something to do with your IOS version on CISCO switch?

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_4t/12_4t15/ht_xvlan.html

Can you use othe VLAN or is it a must to use this 1051?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Matt
Matt earned 1000 total points
ID: 40216264
This might be useful:

The answer is, it depends. I have copied some text from one of Cisco's website regarding the 2950 switches:

"VLANs are identified with a number from 1 to 4094 when the enhanced software image is installed and 1 to 1005 when the standard software image is installed."

The question is, what software are you using? There is also another twist. Depending upon the switch model, the number of vlans supported is either 64 or 250. At best, your switch(es) will be able to support 250 vlans of which the vlan numbers can range from 1 to 4094. Will this be enough?

For further information regarding this, go to:

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/lan/cat2950/1219ea1/scg/swvlan.htm#xtocid2

Hope this helps, let me know how you go on.

Try "show ver" and submit output here.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
ID: 40216265
cisco 2900 are basic switces and does not support extended vlan so you have to live with only till 1024 else change the switch.

cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fester7572
ID: 40216273
Unfortunately the VLAN is a requirement of the data centre the switch will be going in to. I was just hoping to use this one for testing purposes while I prepare the production kit that is going in there.

Below is the output of show ver.

Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) C2900XL Software (C2900XL-C3H2S-M), Version 12.0(5)XU, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1986-2000 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Mon 03-Apr-00 16:37 by swati
Image text-base: 0x00003000, data-base: 0x00301398

ROM: Bootstrap program is C2900XL boot loader

intel_switch1 uptime is 3 hours, 33 minutes
System returned to ROM by power-on
System restarted at 06:38:48 UTC Thu Jul 24 2014
System image file is "flash:c2900XL-c3h2s-mz-120.5-XU.bin"


cisco WS-C2924-XL (PowerPC403GA) processor (revision 0x11) with 8192K/1024K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID 0x0E, with hardware revision 0x01
Last reset from power-on

Processor is running Enterprise Edition Software
Cluster command switch capable
Cluster member switch capable
24 FastEthernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)

32K bytes of flash-simulated non-volatile configuration memory.
Base ethernet MAC Address: 00:02:FD:BF:1C:00
Motherboard assembly number: 73-3382-08
Power supply part number: 34-0834-01
Motherboard serial number: FAB043241NK
Power supply serial number: PHI04150604
Model revision number: A0
Motherboard revision number: B0
Model number: WS-C2924-XL-EN
System serial number: FAB0433U04S
Configuration register is 0xF
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep Gupta earned 1000 total points
ID: 40216379
Sh ver is fine...

however there are some limitation as per manufacturer.

If extended vlan is your top priority then you have to change the switch and if cost if most imp to you then keep the same switch but use vlan <1024

cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fester7572
ID: 40216403
Split the points as it only seemed fair. Sandeep had the right answer in that it isn't possible with my model of switch so there is no way to get it working but Matt did give info that would work on a supported switch for my scenario.

Back to the drawing board and look for another switch.
Thanks Matt and Sandeep for pointing me in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
ID: 40216414
Thanks and good luck!!
0