Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

iframe content opening in a new window

Posted on 2014-07-24
2
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
Below is the code present in my HTML page –

<iframe name="iframe1" src="https://*****.com/openui?SWECmd=GotoView&SWEView=Personal+Request+List+View" height="1000" width="1500">
  <p>Your browser does not support iframes.</p>
</iframe>

Open in new window


When I open this HTML page using IE browser, the URL mentioned in iframe's SRC is opening in a new IE window. It is working fine if I refer to any page on local host.

I verified the response header and i dont see "X-FRAME-OPTION" attribute in it. I read that this attribute is responsible for allowing the page to be displayed in an iFrame.

Why is the page opening in a new window instead of opening in iFrame?
0
Comment
Question by:Ravi Kalla
2 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 40216168
If it is not a site you control, they probably have code to prevent framing their content.   http://chandank.com/security/secure-apache-from-clickjacking-with-x-frame-options
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40216254
I agree with Scott.  I have several pages that will pop themselves out of a frame and into a new window.
0