?
Solved

Restore WSS_Content database

Posted on 2014-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
Try to restore a WSS content database from the backup and it can't. Guessing that the SharePoint is still hosting the content.

"Restore failed for Server'Portal'. (Microsoft.SqlServer.SmoExtended)
System.Data.SqlClient.SqlError:Exclusive access could not be obtained because the database is in use. (Microsoft.SqlServer.Smo)

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 40216156
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Curtis
Walter Curtis earned 600 total points
ID: 40217392
If restoring via SQL Server Management Tool, (whatever it is called), you can force an overwrite. Take the db off line first, and remember, if the restore is older then current, you will overwrite newer data. If this is disaster recovery it may be your only option. BUT BE CAREFUL PLEASE
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jayaraja Jayaraman earned 800 total points
ID: 40217947
Did you make sure the DB you are trying to attach is not being used by any other services? if yes please stop other services being using it and try to attach it via powershell
eg:
Mount-SPContentDatabase “MyDatabase” -DatabaseServer "MyServer" -WebApplication http://sitename
or
Mount-SPContentDatabase “MyDatabase” -DatabaseServer "MyServer" -WebApplication http://sitename -NoB2BSiteUpgrade
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40243033
Tks
0