Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

csv contact to android jelly bean 4.2.2

Posted on 2014-07-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,866 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-20
how transfer all contacts in csv to android phone 4.2.2
0
Comment
Question by:techp
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin Hoffer earned 750 total points
ID: 40216245
First upload all contact to Gmail and Sync it from you android phone.

For more help visit: http://www.beginandroid.com/import1.shtml

Thanks
Edwin
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:KRUNAL TAILOR
KRUNAL TAILOR earned 750 total points
ID: 40216453
Hi techp,

Follow this basic steps

- Connect the Android to the computer to enable mass storage and then click "Open Device to View Files" on the PC.
- Drag and drop your CSV file onto the smartphone to copy the data to your device.
- Disconnect the Android from the PC when the transfer completes and then touch "Apps" from the main screen.
- Tap "Contacts," press the "Menu" key, and then select "Import/Export" from the context menu.
- Select "Import From SD Card," choose the contacts to move over to your smartphone, and then tap "Import."

Thanks &  Regards,
Krunal T. Tailor
0