Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Warning during setting up a local administrator password on Windows 2012

Posted on 2014-07-24
9
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-10
Hi

I have a new windows 2012 server (VM) and this server will be our new SQL  database server and this server is on the domain now.
I want to set local administrator password, so I went Administrative Tools.
3.Double click on Computer Management.
4.Expand Local Users and Groups.
5.Click on Users.
6.Right click on Administrator. Click on Set Password.

I get a Warning:
Resetting this password might cause irreversible loss of information for this user account. For security reasons, Windows protects certain information by making it impossible to access if the user's password is reset.
The data loss will occur the next time the user log off.
You should use this command only if a user has forgotten his or her password and does not have a password reset disk. If this user has created a password reset disk should use the disk to set the password.

So if I reset the local administrator password will this change the domain administrator password.

Please suggest

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 480 total points
ID: 40216310
no; the local administrator password is for the local computer account
you can't change the domain administrator account from the local computers and groups interface
domain passwords changed by the administrator are done through active directory users and computers
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 240 total points
ID: 40216361
No, this is local administrator password only.  Domain Admin password is stored in AD and when you are using Computer Management, you are looking at the local computer accounts only.  For domain, you need to use AD Users & Computers utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40216362
After configuring the local administrator password when I login with Server Name\administrator and the password

I get a : To sign in remotely you need the right to sign in through remote desktop services. By default members of the remote desktop serveries users group .

I followed the below  articke and If I have to add the local administrator to this group the Add user option is completely greyed.
http://www.orbitsit.co.uk/2014/03/unable-remote-desktop-server-2012-adding-user-remote-desktop-users-group/

Please suggest
Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40216393
I noticed on the allow logon through remote desktop window properties.

I can see a security group called "Terminal Group" added there  and  I can see this group in our AD.
If I open the properties of this group , I can see the administrator  member of this group and not sure , why it is not allowing to RDP as a local admin.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40216400
Hi Guys

When  I log in as a local administrator from the VSphere console , it logs in successfully , but not from RDP,
So it looks like it will not log in as a local administrator from RDP
Thanks
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 480 total points
ID: 40217332
@lianne

remote desktop group for the domain has nothing to do with allowing access for the local administrator
if you go to the remote settings and click 'select users' does it say that administrator already has access?

@mohammed

please read other comments first before repeating exactly what others have already said
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 480 total points
ID: 40219839
Is RDP enabled on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40225549
Yes RDP is enable on the server
Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 480 total points
ID: 40225642
If you run a netstat -ab do you see port 3389 listed.
0