Solved

How to use existing licenses in vCenter?

Posted on 2014-07-24
10
431 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
I had to re-install vCenter and I did so in evaluation mode.  Now when I run vSphere Web Client | Administration | Licenses, I see the previously installed licenes plus the Evaluation Mode License Key.

How do I switch the existing vCenter to the License Key that exists on the list but doesn't seem to be used?

Thanks.
licenses.png
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Paris Vicente
David Paris Vicente earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Follow this steps:
To license your product with a different license key:
1.Log in to the vSphere Client.
2.Click Home.
3.Under the Administration section, click the Licensing icon.
4.Expand the product you want to change the license for.
5.Right-click on the product and choose Change License Key.
6.Choose the license you want to use to license the product.

Note: From this dialog, you can place a product in Evaluation Mode during the first 60 days.


Hope this helps regards.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You have you to Assign the License Key to the Asset e.g. vCenter Server.

So at present you will be running on your evaluation, so assign the full license key to your Asset - vCenter Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
Comment Utility
I'm not getting this.  From the screenshot I previously posted, it looks like I HAVE one vCenter Server 5 Essentials (which is the vCenter license, I am assuming) and I also HAVE an Evaluation Mode license (which I'm not sure why I need).  Nothing I do... no combination of clicking around... gives me any option to actually CHANGE anything.

Here is another view, from the products tab, where right-clicking any of the lines yields: No Actions Available.

If I am actually up and running on the vCenter Server 5 Essentials license, that's fine.  But it worries me that I did rebuild, and that I have the Evaluation Mode as the first listing, and that after 60 days things will stop working

Thanks,
NoActions.png
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
and if you Click License Keys ?

After 60 days it will stop working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
Comment Utility
License Keys is the first attached file in this question, licenses.png

I have no option to assign any of them to anything.  I can add a new key using the green plus or I can change the label tag of one of the existing keys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
Comment Utility
I'm starting to understand it.  If I click on the VCenter Server Systems tab it does show a license already assigned, the same vCenter Server 5 Essentials license on the list under license keys.  So I think I'm ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
Comment Utility
There is an "Assign License Key..." but it doesn't really do anything because a license is already assigned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
Comment Utility
So does this look good?  Does it look like I'm licensed regardless of the fact that I did the re-install in "evaluation mode"?

Or should I re-install again, now that I know the key... and input the key during the time of the install?

Thanks.
vcenterKey.png
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
That is a licensed vCenter Server instance, and will not expire.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gateguard
Comment Utility
thanks again
0