Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bandwidth / Traffic Flow Solution Hardware

Posted on 2014-07-24
12
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
Hi Guys,

We are looking for some advice on a bandwidth management solution that we can implement on our WAN network in some form of 'Pass Through' mode to split bandwidth of a leased line into multiple subnets.
Ideally we would be looking at a hardware solution that will give us the ability to do the above, it doesn't need to do any form of protocol prioritisation.

We currently use a piece of software AstroFlow Guard by Netsoft, and this has worked perfectly well for us but support is limited and we are coming to the limits of the software.

Any help or guidance on solutions for this would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:YellowbusTeam
  • 5
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep Gupta
Sandeep Gupta earned 1000 total points
ID: 40216416
I think you are looking for WAN acceletors or optimizers?

Riverbed is good option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 40216435
In Short we are a small ISP that has a 100MB leased line that we split up into various differing bandwidth options all around subnets as we have a /23 subnet to work with in total.

What options would we be looking at with Riverbed??
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 40218719
Why not just implementing shaping or rate-limiting on your routers, on the ports towards customers?

Ideally, the router on the uplink side of the 100M leased line should do it, but if you do not control that, your can do it on your own router towards customers.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
ID: 40218731
for shaping & policing your need to open lot of ports to control 100mb.

You can contact directly to Riverbed and put your requirement..they will suggest you the suitable hardware? or if you could elaborate more on your request?
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 40272032
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

We found a separate solution outside of EE and didn't end up referencing any of the question.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
ID: 40267073
Before deletion, I would like to know if you could give us some idea on your found solution...as far as my understaing for such scenarios best way to get accelerators\optimizer..if you have found form some another verndor?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
YellowbusTeam earned 1000 total points
ID: 40272016
HI Guys,

Sorry, We used a company called Packet Controller, very good and exactly what we were looking for.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
ID: 40272028
Hello yellowbus,

I quickly surfed packet controller and it is the same as experts adviced above..its an optimizer\accelerator..thus I don't think any reason for deletion.

You might get the right product for your requirement however logical advice given by experts is correct.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
ID: 40272033
Dear Moderator,

Kindly review the deletion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 40272153
Hi Sandeep,

Thanks for the reply, and well pointed out appreciate you taking the time to check this.
I will stop the delete and award points accordingly.

Thanks
0