?
Solved

Windows RDC - Print to a printer on the remote computer

Posted on 2014-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
I have a client who is acquiring another company. They have an application we did for them that the users in the acquired company will need to use. We know how to do that with Remote Desktop

The issue is that from within the application they will be printing documents to both their regular printer and a label printer attached to the workstation from which they are logged into RDC.

Can Window Remote Desktop be configured to allow and support that?

By the way, VPN is probably not a viable alternative. The application is MS Access front end and SQL Server backend. Some of the record sources delivered to the front-end can be very large.
0
Comment
Question by:Douglass MacLean
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 500 total points
ID: 40218333
If I properly understand your question then the answer is Yes. If you are using remote Desktop Connection then by default you can print from the computer using remote desktop to print on the remote system. You can also check the printers box in remote Desktop Dialogue box to allow you to print from the remote system to the local PC.
EE-RDC-Printers.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Flipp
Flipp earned 500 total points
ID: 40218781
Just ensure you install the printer driver on the machine you are connecting to so it can setup printer object.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Coltharp
Gary Coltharp earned 500 total points
ID: 40219426
All good answers, just be sure to install the EXACT same driver on the remote PC as the host machine. If there is a mismatch, it will try to use a "fallback driver", if configured...or will just not map it. If the printer is locally connected, not ethernet but USB or the like... then the remote desktop session by default will attempt to connect it. This also depends on your RDC configuration so make sure remote printers are enabled.

HTH
Gary
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:joharder
joharder earned 500 total points
ID: 40220014
If each user has his/her own label printer or the label printer is a network label printer, that piece should present no issues.  However, if only one user has the label printer attached to a single workstation via USB and other users are attempting to map to it, that will be significantly more complicated.  In addition, that workstation would need to be turned on at all times, which may not be reasonable.

For all the time that you're going to spend getting that to work, it will be less expensive and easier/better in the long run to get a label printer that is a network device.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Douglass MacLean
ID: 40220917
Thank you all. Very helpful.
0