Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 8 Query

Posted on 2014-07-24
10
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-12
Hi,

I have a problem with 2 computers getting to some websites

- www.dropbox.com
- www.mozilla.com

When going from IE 8 we are getting page cannot be displayed. Try from Firefox and it works and chrome it does not work.

I have cleared the cache etc... even the turn it off and on again :)

I have confirmed it can resolve from command prompt.

Using wireshark to check the traffic and it's coming up with a 301 moved permanently

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Alex Young
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40216509
Try resetting Internet Explorer. Go to IE, Tools, Internet Options, Advanced and click on Reset. This takes IE back to default settings. It clears forms and passwords so be aware of that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alex Young
ID: 40216515
Yeah i've tried that
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40216521
Do you have a proxy server moving traffic?  You say that wireshark cannot track properly/
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alex Young
ID: 40216535
nope no proxy at all on the network
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40216551
If nothing is wrong, then (a) all should work and (b) wireshark should point to the network you want.

Look in C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts and see if there are entries in HOSTS. There should not be.

Now start scanning for viruses. Use Malwarebytes after scanning with your own application,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alex Young
ID: 40216559
Yeah host file is clean and no viruses being detected it's such a odd problem...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40216580
Wireshark should show you in the packets the IP addresses it is seeing in its route.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 40216606
Use ping and nslookup from a working computer, then run the same commands on the broken computer.  Do they return the same results?

ping www.dropbox.com
nslookup www.dropbox.com

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alex Young
ID: 40216665
Yup

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ping www.dropbox.com

Pinging www.v.dropbox.com [108.160.165.20] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 108.160.165.20: bytes=32 time=145ms TTL=46
Reply from 108.160.165.20: bytes=32 time=146ms TTL=46

Ping statistics for 108.160.165.20:
    Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 145ms, Maximum = 146ms, Average = 145ms
Control-C
^C
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>nslookup www.dropbox.com
Server:  w2kserver.consolidated.local
Address:  192.168.16.1

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    www.v.dropbox.com
Address:  108.160.165.20
Aliases:  www.dropbox.com, www-router.dropbox.com
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 40216691
Do a TCP/IP Reset:

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator
Then  netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
Restart the computer

If the machine is using a wireless connection, delete the wireless connection first and remake it after the TCP/IP Reset.

If nothing is wrong, all this will work. So when "nothing" works, look to operating system corruption.
0