Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

please solve a mystery

Posted on 2014-07-24
7
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
I am entering the following formula through a Macro in Excel 2010,

Range("T2").Select
    ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = _
        "=IF(ISERROR(VLOOKUP(RC[-7],Reviewit,1,0)),""Review"","""")"

When my macro completes in Cell T2 I see not the result of the formula but

=IF(ISERROR(VLOOKUP(RC[-7],Reviewit,1,0)),"Review","")

Can an expert please tell me how to resolve this.
0
Comment
Question by:Jagwarman
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 1500 total points
ID: 40216454
Using the more compact form

ActiveSheet.Range("T2").FormulaR1C1 = "=IF(ISERROR(VLOOKUP(RC[-7],Reviewit,1,0)),""Review"","""")"

Open in new window


works for me. Sure that you have pasted the exact code snippet? Check the number of quotes. Test it also on a new sheet/workbook.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 40216502
Do you mean you see the actuall string '=IF(ISERROR(VLOOKUP(RC[-7],Reviewit,1,0)),"Review","")'?

If you do then it could be that you Excel set to show formulas (Formulas tab>Show Formulas) or it could be that the T2 is formatted as Text.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 40216803
ste5an tried all that but still not working. All I can see is the code.

imnorie checked that and it's not formatted as text
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 40216866
Did you check to see if Excel is set to show formulas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 40216932
yes done that

I am working on two tabs one tab works fine the other does not. I have even started a new file and copied the Macro into that and same thing happens, one tab fine one not

Bizzare
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40217019
Can you attach a workbook that shows the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 40217117
Problem solved.

I am copying form another file and it is that file that has some weird thing about it so when I copy from A to R my Calc stops working  

if I copy from A to Q it works fine

I will get my question removed


Regards
0