Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Missing emails

Posted on 2014-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
Hi There

I have a client machine running outlook 2010 connected to exchange 2007 on a SBS server.

The client machine does not diplay items older then 3 months. I have checked that it is not located in an archive folder. I have re populated the user mailbox but still can only see 3 months email. Furthermore I have enabled / disabled the exchange cache mode and still can only see 3 months worth of email. The users OST file is large and so I am sure the mail is there but I can only see 3 montsh inbox and sent items. The OWA shows the same amount of 3 months email.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DeonLubbe
3 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40216497
There is a setting in Outlook Options, Advanced, Auto Archive Settings to Permanently Delete old items.  Is that turned ON?  

Are there Rules which delete email?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40217669
If OWA doesn't show more than three months of emails, then the emails aren't there.
You need to look for PST files on the machine and import the content back. It could also be that another machine was used in the past (three months ago) and PST was used as the delivery location.

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Uzair Awan
ID: 40407953
If your exchange server and your local .ost have the same number of email then it is sure that remaining emails are not there. Those emails can be found in any other local outlook profile ".pst" data file or in any windows user account where the same id was configure before or on other system.

But always remember one point that whenever an email account is configured with Microsoft Exchange Server then a designated spaced allocated/allotted to that email account by Exchange Server Administrator. So it is possible if this email account was configured on MAPI Settings with Exchange Server since day first, then may be Exchange Server Administrator have deleted those emails.
0