Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert numbers to text in excel 2012

Posted on 2014-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
I have a CSV which I transfer to exel. I format the column as text but some lines still show as numeric or float - how can I convert these to text as these are telphone numbers
Main Phone

0017 325 486 100
0060 326 879 020
+1300 762 762
1283563357  <------------------------ this shows as a number want this as text
001 843 412 3743
9.66533E+11   <------------------- this shows as a float  want this as text  (966532709562 which shows in the formula bar)
1253675695 <------------------------ this shows as a number
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Michalczuk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40216495
You can change cell format by select a cells or  drag many cells and right-click it  and click "format cell" from which  there is  a lot option you can choose for any different  number, date ,format,etc ..
If it is not completely to meet your need, you need to do it on VBA

Duncan
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:johnb25
ID: 40216531
Alternatively, you can try to change the file extension to .txt before opening it, and in the Text Import wizard, specify that column as being a Text column.

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris Michalczuk
ID: 40216624
is there no other way to convert this - I have used the format cell as text type but it ignores these specifics as if it doesnt understand how to convert to text !
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb25 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40216675
If you select the column/range with the phone numbers, and do Data/Text to Columns from the ribbon.
Select Fixed Width, and then chose Text as the Column Data Format.


John
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chris Michalczuk
ID: 40216815
you are a star !
0