Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

deleted evidence exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
Is there anyway in exchange 2010 to get a report of what time

A.. what time emails were deleted by a user and subsequently moved to the deleted items folder

B.. emptied from a deleted items folder into the recover deleted items folder

C.. the date and time a user purged emails from the recover deleted items folder so they were no longer recoverable
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 1000 total points
ID: 40216587
I am not sure without Auditing it is quite possible though. You need to enable mailbox auditing >>> http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/ff459232%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Paris Vicente earned 1000 total points
ID: 40216651
Hi,

By default Mailbox Owners are not audit because this will generate a lot of data.

If you enable audit logging for a user you can access to the mailbox audit log by PowerShell or through ECP.

For auditing a mailbox you have to enable it through Powershell
Ex: Set-Mailbox <Username> -AuditEnabled $true
then
Set-Mailbox <Username> -AuditOwner update,move,MoveToDeletedItems,SoftDelete,HardDelete

For reference you can check here Set-Mailbox


Then you can access to the audit by the ways I mention above.

Hope this helps.
Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40216673
Is there a command to see if mailbox auditing is enabled
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 40216760
Yes.
get-mailbox <username> | fl *audit*

Open in new window

0