Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet connection sometimes lost

Posted on 2014-07-24
7
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
Hello!

In our business we use a ad (sbs2011). The clients aren't connected via domain.
Sometimes any url isn't displayed (any browser). We only get the information "couldn't access page", while at the same time we can access the page via mobile phone (and mobile connection).
After reloading the page the ~ 10th time the page appears.

I discovered following:
When the page won't load I can ping the name and get the correct answer and IP.
While the page isn't accessible I do an
ipconfig /flushdns
and the page apears immediatly.

So I guess there is an DNS problem. But what kind?
The DNS-logfiles looks fine (just informations)

I discovered that there is no forward-entry in the DNS-Server-Setting.
Shouldn't there any entry, pointing to our router?

Thanks
Jens
0
Comment
Question by:loosain
7 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 40216526
Try using 8.8.8.8 as a main or alternate DNS server. You can also try 4.2.2.2. (I use the latter). If you are using the DNS supplied by the ISP, it could be out of date or not keeping up.

I assume your server is handling DHCP and not the router.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 400 total points
ID: 40216561
if your server is doing the DNS then I would check on DNS forwarders as well. use openDNS or google's DNS
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 400 total points
ID: 40216718
To jump on the band wagon - As per the above comments, you're currently using root hints opposed to a DNS forwarders, this can cause such issues.   Add a couple of DNS forwards - 8.8.8.8 (Google) and 8.8.4.4 (Google) are what I mostly use.

Then re-test.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 800 total points
ID: 40220834
Two parter here.
Why aren't the clients joined to the domain?   Strikes me as very odd that you would setup AD and then not join the clients

But regarding your DNS issue..this is a very well documented issue going back to SBS 2008
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/01/29/cannot-resolve-names-in-certain-top-level-domains-like-co-uk.aspx
So you can either perform the registry fix as outlined here   or setup fowarders
0
 

Author Comment

by:loosain
ID: 40245680
Hi all!

We updated DNS-Server settings. There wasn't activated that this server wil update automatically.
Furthermore there doesn't exists any router-entry.
After changing this two settings the problem was solved.
Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 800 total points
ID: 40246193
Glad to hear you are all squared away
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:loosain
ID: 40277704
helped.
0