?
Solved

Windows 2003 server virtulisation

Posted on 2014-07-24
14
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a production SQL windows 2003 server running on dell hardware which has the OEM license on it. I need to get the server working on a virtual platform so that it becomes easier to upgrade & so that I can dispose of the old hardware.
I have managed to virtualise the server on ESXI  but when powered up in the virtual environment it goes through the windows licensing GUI. I have a volume license for 2003 server, but the licensing wizard will not accept it.
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Gray
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 999 total points
ID: 40216565
OEM is hardware only you can't virtualize it I am afraid.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 40216573
OEM license will always require re-activation. You are moving it to dissimilar hardware and it technically a breach of their EULA.
You can call them for re-activation and input the code they provide.

http://www.microsoft.com/oem/en/licensing/sblicensing/pages/transfer_oem_licenses.aspx#fbid=F6NVYEKzkkm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Davy Paridaens
ID: 40216578
If you are licences are genuine contact Microsoft they will solve your licences issues. Login to you Partner account and take a look at your licence status.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 40216584
this link has some answers as well >>> http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/138099-can-i-use-oem-licensed-server-as-virtual-server

there is EULA there as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Gray
ID: 40216589
I have it virtulised & it runs but the windows activation does come up. Is there NO way of getting this server running on virtual hardware with an upgraded license? I have volume 2003 licenses available.
My plan was to get it virtualised, take a snapshot & then upgrade it to 2008 serve, but if there were issues to revert back to the snapshot. Obviously I cant do that on the physical server without wasting hours backing up/restoring if anything goes wrong
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Gray
ID: 40216598
And I dont have a window long enough to try it on the production server backing up before trying etcc
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 999 total points
ID: 40216603
can't you not build a new virtual server and leave that as is. It would be less hassle I think
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Gray
ID: 40216616
The production server has SQL apps written by outside contractors some 6+ years ago which we have no source for. So its easier to get it running on a virtual environment.
So am I correct saying that even though I have a VALID volume 2003 server license,I cannot upgrade the existing oem?

I have done it on Windows 7 & that worked fine.. yes newer software but....
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 501 total points
ID: 40216681
You cannot do an inplace upgrade to 2008.
This will be a new server regardless.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff972408(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Gray
ID: 40216775
So EVERYONE is saying that even though I have a VALID volume 2003 server license,I cannot upgrade the existing oem to a volume license product then virtulise that ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 40216801
You can call and do the activation over the phone. This will re-activate the license with the code they provide as this is your only option.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 40216808
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40218439
Here's the low down, Dell,HP and others have a special OEM build that will only work if it sees the BIOS of the HW manufacturer it is keyed to.

Normally you don't even have to put in a serial key or activate it, as it is preactivated.

It is actually within the Windows build  code itself and cannot be bypassed by any serial number.

There are a couple of special files within windows that differentiate between VL, OEM and retail.
Without those files being present ,only certain keys will work.

You can try this:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/8b102ccc-33d4-41a9-b472-787f5e64b9ad/convert-server-2003-r2-std-oem-volume-license?forum=winservergen
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Gray
ID: 40488840
Couldnt get anything to go, so built a new server & had to pay contractor to do VB stuff :(
0