Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Users not getting disconnected from Windows 2008R2 server from citrix

Posted on 2014-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
Hi All,

We have a Citrix XenApp 6.5 farm on Windows 2008R2 servers. Whenever users are closing their sessions, it does not get disconnected. Next time when the user is logging to Citrix, those sessions gets launched automatically.

How can we resolve this?

The farm has all default policies in place, I have not configured any thing as of now.
0
Comment
Question by:bubaibhatta
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
ID: 40217188
HI,

Follow this Citrix KB, http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX127318
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 1000 total points
ID: 40217896
some times there remain icons from app at taskbar. (often AV, quick start,...)
If the session state keeps "connectet" after users close the session, check the taskmanager for running processes, close one after another and look when the sessionstate goes to disconnected/linger or logging of.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bubaibhatta
ID: 40243968
it worked
0