Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find out my IP address ATT MiFi is giving me

Posted on 2014-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,640 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
Hi,
I'm trying to find out my IP address of the ATT MiFi device I am using.  Apparently when I use any HTTP (port 80) based tool, I am not getting the correct IP address (This has been verified but I don't need to go into details). It seems ATT is either caching or using a proxy IP address to allow me to connect.
Is there a way for me to find out my external IP address without using a web (port 80) based tool?
I need this IP address to put into a firewall that will allow me to connect via RDP to a remote server.
I am using a MAC running Snow Leopard.

Thanks,
mike
0
Comment
Question by:nachtmsk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amac81
ID: 40216642
When connected to the MiFi, have you tried Googling, "What is my IP".  That should give you the external IP you're currently connected to.  I am sure though that each time you're connected you may end up with a different IP.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 40216661
Usually you cannot reverse connect to a device on your network as all of the MiFi and 3G devices use a NATed private address not a public IP.  There are just not enough pubic IPv4 addresses available to assign all of these devices.

You can find your public IP by going to  canyouseeme.org, but if you do a tracert you will see there is a NAT router between your MiFi and that public IP.

The way to get around this is to use a service that installs on the host and client machines and connects to a 3rd party server to make the connection.  This way you don't need to do any port forwarding or know the public IP.  A common one is Hamachi VPN
https://secure.logmein.com/products/hamachi/default.aspx
There are others if you want to access the PC using a service similar to rdp such as GoToAssist, LogMeIN, etc.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
ID: 40218649
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
ID: 40218651
or try:

http://whatismyipaddress.com/


as soon as you enter this url..it will show your IP
0