Solved

Cannot Convert between Unicode and Non Unicode String Data Type

Posted on 2014-07-24
7
365 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
Hello,

In T-SQL script, if I change the following deliveryInstruction by DeliveryInstruction = ''

DeliveryInstruction = replace(replace(replace(replace(substring((select ', ' + ST_NoteText  from Test.DBO.StmNote where ST_Description = 'Import Delivery instructions' and ST_ParentID = JobShipment.JS_PK FOR XML PATH('')), 3, 1000),'
',''),ascii(13),''),ascii(10),''),'&','&'),
The following error is generated :

Cannot Convert between Unicode and Non Unicode String Data Type

Why?

Thanks

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 500 total points
ID: 40216761
Please post a concise and complete example. Include table DDL and sample data.

How should we help, when you post a fragment of a statement which is not testable?

The only thing I see, why do you use REPLACE()? Add the unicode string literal marker to all your string literals (N'it'sunicode').
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 40216919
Hello,

I search how to replace NTEXT column by NULL value.

Thanks

Regards
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40217005
???
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 40217085
Hello,

I try :

I have replaced DeliveryInstruction = '' by  DeliveryInstruction = CAST(N'' AS NVARCHAR(MAX)) ,


Thanks
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 40218446
We are all anxiously waiting for you to tell us what is the question?  I do realize that English may not be your first language, so just a simple query showing the wrong output and the expected output would suffice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 40219866
Ok, I will do it for the next question. I have replaced

DeliveryInstruction = ''
by  
DeliveryInstruction = CAST(N'' AS NVARCHAR(MAX))

and the error Cannot Convert between Unicode and Non Unicode String Data Type is resolved.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 40219869
This help to find a solution
0