?
Solved

Infopath 2010 to word 2010

Posted on 2014-07-24
2
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
I would like to create a form in infopath 2010 that once the information is entered on the form some sort of submit button is pressed which then opens up ms word and populates a template (I'm guessing). A google search shows this as being possible but seems to be centered around sharepoint which I do not have. So my first question would be is what I am attempting to do possible without a sharepoint server? Also keep in mind I am not a programmer so the easier the solution the better. I don't know if this helps but I do have access to sql server and visual studio (again, if that even matters). So lets just say for simplicity I have an info path form with one field called firstname. How do I populate that data into word?
0
Comment
Question by:tmaususer
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 2000 total points
ID: 40220432
Without programming or sharepoint I really do not see how this possible I'm afraid.
With sharepoint foundation (free) you could promote infopath fields as library columns (on submit) and then have Word pick these up to populate smart parts. No programming required
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brenda D
ID: 40340550
From your form, choose File, Export, and choose Web. Save your file to your location, then go to that location and right click and choose open with word and once opened, save the document as a word document.
0