Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

10777 - 11Extending SQL Server Integration Services

Posted on 2014-07-24
12
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Hello experts,

based on your experience I might discuss some real examples of implementation on:
-Custom Component
-Script Task: to implement a custom control flow task
-Script Component: to implement a custom data flow source, transformation, or destination
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40216778
Please rephrase your question so that it is an actual question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 40216802
Good morning,

Please support with examples of using these 3 items
-Custom Component
-Script Task
-Script Component
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 40216805
Need to understand the differences in order to choose the most suitable.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40216816
Please state for us your business requirements.
Currently it appears that you are asking us a homework question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 40216922
I need to read the users that are saved in the active directory to saved in an Oracle table
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40216986
I have no idea what the original question of:
-Custom Component
 -Script Task
 -Script Component

is asking about but the latest request:
I need to read the users that are saved in the active directory to saved in an Oracle table

Can be completed using DBMS_LDAP and some PL/SQL code.

See if the solution in this previously asked question provides what you are after:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_28033140.html#a38893535
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 40217059
the tool that I use is: SSIS (sql server integration services)
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40217082
So, you want SSIS to load AD data into an Oracle database?

Seems overly complex.

You'll need to have SQL Server query AD and pass the information over to Oracle.

I'm not a SQL Server person so cannot provide a model to go by.

Until a SQL Server Expert shows up to this question,  I'm sure there are many examples out there on doing that if you look around.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 40218352
In my work I say that in this first stage will be sufficient to record the information in a file. Csv
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 40218387
Finally the problem is:

Read information from the active directory and burn it to a text file using sql server integration services
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40219249
I suggest you take a look at the following link that describes how to query AD with SSIS:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1293.processing-active-directory-information-in-ssis.aspx
0